1 Tola Gold in Grams: Tola, Masha and Ratti Conversion

1 Tola Gold in Grams: Tola, Masha and Ratti Conversion

If you are asking how many grams in 1 tola, the answer is 11.664 grams (more precisely 11.6638 grams). One tola is divided into 12 masha, and each masha into 8 ratti, so a tola has 96 ratti in total. Pakistani jewellers and the Sarafa market still quote gold by the tola, so knowing these conversions helps you check weights and prices.

PK Portals is an independent information site and is not linked to the All Pakistan Sarafa Gems and Jewellers Association or any jeweller. The conversions below use the standard tola of 180 grains (11.6638038 grams) and the traditional 12 masha and 96 ratti per tola; some gem dealers use a different ratti, so always confirm which unit is being quoted.

Quick facts

ItemDetails
1 tola11.664 grams (exactly 11.6638038 g)
Subdivisions1 tola = 12 masha = 96 ratti
1 masha8 ratti, about 0.972 grams
1 rattiAbout 0.1215 grams
10 gramsAbout 0.857 tola
1 troy ounce31.1035 grams, about 2.667 tola
1 kilogramAbout 85.7 tola
Common gold bar10 tola, about 116.64 grams

How many grams in 1 tola: the exact answer

The tola was standardised in British India in 1833 as 180 grains, which is exactly 3/8 of a troy ounce, or 11.6638038 grams. In daily trade it is rounded to 11.664 grams, and this is the figure used when Sarafa rates are converted from tola to 10 grams. Although gold is also weighed in grams, the tola is still the main unit in gold markets in Pakistan, India, Nepal and the Gulf, where the 10-tola bar is a popular size.

Tola, masha and ratti conversion table

UnitEqual toIn grams (approx.)
1 tola12 masha = 96 ratti11.664 g
1 masha8 ratti0.972 g
1 ratti1/8 masha0.1215 g
Half tola6 masha5.832 g
Quarter tola3 masha2.916 g

Tola to grams chart

TolaGrams
0.25 tola2.916 g
0.5 tola5.832 g
1 tola11.664 g
2 tola23.328 g
2.5 tola29.160 g
5 tola58.319 g
10 tola116.638 g

Grams to tola, masha and ratti chart

GramsIn tolaIn tola, masha and ratti
1 g0.0857 tola1 masha 0.2 ratti
2 g0.1715 tola2 masha 0.5 ratti
5 g0.4287 tola5 masha 1.2 ratti
10 g0.8574 tola10 masha 2.3 ratti
20 g1.7147 tola1 tola 8 masha 4.6 ratti
50 g4.2868 tola4 tola 3 masha 3.5 ratti
100 g8.5735 tola8 tola 6 masha 7.1 ratti

A useful point: 10 grams is a little less than a tola, which is why the Sarafa rate per 10 grams is always lower than the rate per tola.

How to convert step by step

Formulas

  • Tola to grams: grams = tola x 11.664
  • Grams to tola: tola = grams / 11.664
  • Masha to grams: grams = masha x 0.972
  • Ratti to grams: grams = ratti x 0.1215

Example 1: a 4.5 gram ring in masha and ratti

  1. Divide by 11.664: 4.5 / 11.664 = 0.3858 tola.
  2. Multiply by 12 to get masha: 0.3858 x 12 = 4.63 masha.
  3. Keep the 4 masha and multiply the leftover 0.63 by 8: about 5 ratti.
  4. Answer: the ring weighs about 4 masha 5 ratti.

Example 2: 2 tola 3 masha 4 ratti in grams

2 tola = 23.328 g, 3 masha = 2.916 g and 4 ratti = 0.486 g. Add them: 23.328 + 2.916 + 0.486 = about 26.73 grams.

Using these conversions to check gold prices

To find the price of any weight, first get the rate per gram by dividing the tola rate by 11.664. For example, on 17 October 2026 the Sarafa rate for 24K gold was Rs 439,036 per tola, which works out to about Rs 37,640 per gram. A 4.5 gram piece of 24K gold would then be worth about Rs 169,380 before making charges. For 22K gold, multiply the 24K value by 22/24. You can check the latest rate on our gold rate in Pakistan today page.

Practical tips

  • Ask the jeweller to weigh the item on a digital scale in grams, then convert it yourself.
  • Check that the receipt shows weight, karat and the rate used.
  • For gemstones, ask whether the dealer means the goldsmith’s ratti (about 0.1215 g) or the larger pakki ratti used for some stones (about 0.182 g).
  • Remember that making charges and resale deductions are separate from the weight-based price.

Related guides

Frequently Asked Questions

How many grams are in 1 tola of gold?

One tola of gold weighs 11.664 grams (exactly 11.6638 grams), whatever its karat.

How many masha are in 1 tola?

There are 12 masha in 1 tola, and each masha is about 0.972 grams.

How many ratti are in 1 masha?

One masha has 8 ratti, so one tola has 96 ratti. A goldsmith’s ratti is about 0.1215 grams.

Is 10 grams equal to 1 tola?

No. 10 grams is about 0.857 tola, or roughly 10 masha and 2 ratti. A full tola is 11.664 grams.

How many grams is half a tola?

Half a tola is about 5.832 grams, which equals 6 masha.

How many tola are in 1 kilogram?

One kilogram is about 85.7 tola.

Last updated: 18 October 2026. Weight conversions do not change, but gold rates change daily, so check the latest Sarafa rate before buying or selling.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *